Mark
Using ending ~ㄴ/은/는 것 같다 + ㄴ/는데 Hi All Is it possible to have the sentence form ~ㄴ/은/는 것 같다 + ㄴ/는데? [상황] I am listening to a friend singing for the first time. Then, I realise she sounds like 화요비. I can say, 화요비 듣는 것 같아. But, I want to show some exclamation so I want to use ㄴ/는데. Can I use it this way? If so, which example can be used? 1) 화요비 듣는 것 같아는데. 2) 화요비 듣는 것 같아인데. Thanks!Thanks Ahyoung n Hailey! ^^
Jan 30, 2010 1:59 PM
2
0
Answers · 2
In the situation, 화요비가 부르는 것 같아 is more natural as Korean is listener-centered. A. 화요비가 부르는 것 같아 I think you sing like 화요비 B. 화요비가 부르는 것 같은데 I think you sing like 화요비 I'd be inclined to say 'B' because it sounds a bit softer than 'A'. Saying 'A', you're just saying what you think - But saying 'B', you're implying you want the friend to say what she thinks.
February 1, 2010
Actually, "화요비 듣는 것 같아" isn't natural in that situation. 화요비 목소리 듣는 것 같아 or 화요비 노래 듣는 것 같아 is more natural. "화요비 듣는 것 같아" sounds like you are listening to a person not the person's voice. That's why you have to put "목소리" or "노래". Anyway, if you want to show exclamation, you can use like "화요비 노래 듣는 것 같은데?" You have to put a question mark(or sometimes with a exclamation mark). "~같은데?" is idiomatic ending of a sentence when you show your opinion. It is similar to a tag question. Sometimes, "~같은데..." is also used in same case, but "같은데..." is less confident expression. For example, 1) 화요비 목소리 듣는 것 같은데... 2) 화요비 목소리 듣는 것 같은데? 1) means "I think it sounds like 화요비's voice.(but I'm not sure.)" 2) means "I think it sounds like 화요비's voice. (don't you think so?)"
January 31, 2010
Mark
Language Skills
English, Korean
Learning Language
Korean