Jally
Who can tell me what grammatical mistakes I made in this sentence Who can tell me what grammatical mistakes I made in this sentence and how to correct it? " By that I mean, if a severe disaster, e.g., a serious earthquake, happened, and the rescue actions were delayed since the charity organizations were discussing whether they should take measures, then more people would die.
1 февр. 2010 г., 2:39
5
2
Answers · 5
"By that I mean, more people would die in a disaster (e.g. a serious earthquake) as a result of delayed rescue operations caused by emergency agencies debating whether to take action."
1 февраля 2010 г.
I'd try something like this: "I mean, if a severe disaster took place, e.g., a serious earthquake, and rescue operations were being delayed because emergency agencies kept deliberating whether or not to take action, then more people would die."
1 февраля 2010 г.
try this A major earthquake happens and the rescue teams were delayed. Because the charity who organize the rescue operation still discussing what kind of safety measurement will be applied. to rescue those people has been trap, this is every important one single mistake more people would die. cowboy...
1 февраля 2010 г.
duguup, you forgot the conditional in your sentence: "If... X ... were to .... Y, then ... Z".
1 февраля 2010 г.
Sorry, cowboy, but there are more grammatical errors in your suggested sentence than there are in the Asker's original. :)
1 февраля 2010 г.
Jally
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), Chinese (Taiwanese), English
Learning Language
English