Alex
Which sentence is grammatically correct? A/But the shortgun suggested an abundance of possibilities. B/But the shortgun is suggested an abundance of possibilities. C/But the shortgun was suggested an abundance of possibilities. D/But the shorgun had suggested an abundance of possibilities.May I get a bit explanation which ones and why? Thanks a lot.
Feb 1, 2010 12:10 PM
3
0
Answers · 3
Hello Alex, A is the grammtically correct sentence. In A, shortgun is the subject, suggested is the verb, and an abundance of possibilites is the direct object. In B the verb is in passive voice. The subject receives the action. Correct form for a passive sentence would be... An abundance of possibilities is suggested by the shortgun. In C the verb is also passive. Correct is.. An abundance of possibilities was suggested by the shortgun. D is the same as A; it would be correct if "shortgun" were not mispelled.
February 1, 2010
A is correct. "Is/Was suggested" is grammatically wrong, and "HAD suggested" would only have been possible if 'the shortgun' had been the nickname of a person. "But the shortgun suggested an abundance of possibilities." 'suggested' here means: 'to be indicative of.' As in: "Head trauma suggested a crime of violence."
February 1, 2010
I think A is right. suggest equels 'mean' here.
February 1, 2010
Alex
Language Skills
English, German, Russian
Learning Language
English