rockera32
What are the differences between American English and European?
Feb 2, 2010 3:43 PM
4
2
Answers · 4
they differ, but anyway i like American English)
February 3, 2010
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/American_and_British_English_differences#Greetings This resource is also nice... http://esl.about.com/od/toeflieltscambridge/a/dif_ambrit.htm
February 2, 2010
Europeans learn correct British English, for the most part. There is litttle slang, but this is true of anyone who learns English as a second language. As for the British themselves, I lived in England for two years and love the place and the people, but you will never hear more slang in the English language that that spoken every day by the British themselves. I don't say this is bad - it makes the language quite colorful, once you understand it.
February 2, 2010
There are actually quite alot of differences in European and American english. Though i speak Canadian english, it is pretty much the same as standard American english. European english tends to be structured more formaly, where as American english is profoundly structured informaly. Because of the influence from the UK, European english contains less slang words when using a sentance and more for hightened formal words. American english speakers ten to use mainly slang when conversing with one another. It is the same in Canada, but for us, it all depends on who our audience is, so if we are talking with people oyr own age, then we use a fair amount of slang. if we are talking with younge r eldery, we are respectful and use formal, aswell as in our writing we use mostly formal. I hope that helps alittle.if you have any qustions, don't fret to ask :)
February 2, 2010
rockera32
Language Skills
English, French, Italian, Spanish
Learning Language
English, French, Italian