N2N
U can find keys in Keyboard but u cannot find mother in motherboard......... Isn't It?
Feb 5, 2010 5:55 AM
4
0
Answers · 4
And you can find bill in billboard, what's your point? hehe....
February 5, 2010
cool question why there is no corn. in corn beef? cowboy...
February 5, 2010
Hello N2N, "mother" as an adjective could mean being the source or origin of something. Since the motherboard is the main part of the computer, you can find the source and origin of the device in the motherboard. So from a linguistic perspective you can find the meaning 'mother' in the word 'motherboard' . Otherwise you can't find bill in 'billboard' as Jiabao mentioned, nor any eggs in an 'eggplant' . It shows how peculiar the English language is ;)
February 5, 2010
so..is that funny?
February 5, 2010
N2N
Language Skills
English, French, German, Russian
Learning Language
French, German, Russian