simonebettini
The pronunciation of G. When it's followed by e and i, it sounds like h in hot? When it's followed by a,o,u, and when it's gue or gui, and when following the letter "n", the hard Spanish "g" closely resembles the "g" in the word "got."The soft "g" sound is not like any English sound, and will require considerable practice. This sound normally occurs between vowels. Are these right???? If anyone could talk to me online, that would be much better, I'd appreciate it.
Feb 5, 2010 11:14 PM
4
0
Answers · 4
In Spain. There is a mistake. a) When it's followed by e and i, it sounds like h in hot. There is no exception, so when following the letter "n", like in "angina" or "ingenio" or "un genio", the "g" is pronunciated like a "j" b) When it's followed by a,o,u, and when it's gue or gui, the Spanish "g" closely resembles the "g" in the word "got." b1) After a pause or a "n" or "m", it is an occlusive. b2) If not after a pause or a "n" or "m, it is a fricative consonant. The difference between b1) and b2) resembles the difference between the "v" of "enviar" y "la vida"
February 6, 2010
hola it's very hard to answer it, because you have to hear this souns when you are speaking with a person, i want to give you an advice, searches by Google in the traslater there you can hear the traslation, if you want to add as your friend here we can connect, of course i can help you
February 6, 2010
I would agree with most of this. As to the "soft G", the pronunciation of it depends upon where the speaker is from. Some people have a sort of "raspy" G, whereas others pronounce it similarly to the English H. Many Colombian speakers have a softer G, as you can hear in this forvo.com pronunciation of "sugerencia": http://www.forvo.com/word/sugerencia/ You can type in several words with a "soft" G and listen to the different speakers pronounce it, to hear the variation. The consonant K has similar variations. And what about the variations of S --- listen to this: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=_tg8CYrAghg Look for me online if you need help!
February 6, 2010
yes, when its followed by 'e' and 'i', it sounds like 'h' in hot. when it's followed by 'a','o','u', and when it's 'gue' or 'gui', and when following the letter "n", its similar to how you pronounciate "g" in the word "got". and the soft 'g' will require practice because in a word like : "Paraguas" (umbrella) its like 'g' ALMOST didnt sound. mhm hope i have helped :D sorry if i did nothing but confusing you hehe :)
February 6, 2010
simonebettini
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), Chinese (Other), English, French, Italian, Spanish
Learning Language
English, French, Italian, Spanish