colin
how to improve my oral english?
Feb 6, 2010 1:25 AM
5
1
Answers · 5
Do what little children do when they are learning to speak English: listen to English speakers! Listen to people, watch movies, soap operas, and newscasts online. Listen to conversations in Skype. Over time, your vocabulary will grow, pronunciation will improve and you will learn how to properly phrase things.
February 6, 2010
Things you must do to improve your English speaking and your English pronunciation skills - Speak clearly, concisely and use simple vocabulary. - Listen, carefully, to English movies or speakers. Take note of the words/terms used and read them over and over till you start using them effectively. - Read aloud and talk to yourself loudly in English to see how well you are doing. - Watch English movies with English subtitles on. This will allow you to compare the written words to the correct pronunciations. - Listen to English songs. This will help you a lot. If u can’t understand the accent, take the lyrics which you can get by searching at google. - Avoid thinking in your mother tongue, translating it then saying it in English. If you want to speak fluently, you will have to "think" in English. - Make friends with natives. Try to imitate them. By paying a close attention to how they speak, you will learn idioms and the slang, the sayings they use and everyday English expressions. This is important in making your English sound more natural and conversational rather than something learned from a book. Natives can even help you correct the mistakes that you make when messaging, e-mailing, chatting with them or even communicating face to face.
February 9, 2010
Hi just try to practice every day...
February 6, 2010
* Buy books on tape. Record yourself reading some sections of the book. Compare the sound of your English with that of the person reading the book on the tape. * Pronounce the ending of each word. Pay special attention to 'ED' and 'S' endings. This will help you strengthen the mouth muscles that you use when you speak English. * Read aloud in English for 15-20 minutes every day. Research has shown it takes about three months of daily practice to develop strong mouth muscles for speaking a new language. * Record your own voice and listen for pronunciation mistakes. Many people hate to hear the sound of their voice and avoid listening to themselves speak. However, this is a very important exercise because doing it will help you become conscious of the mistakes you are making. * Be patient. You can change the way you speak but it won't happen overnight. People often expect instant results and give up too soon. You can change the way you sound if you are willing to put some effort into it. The following are some book references to help you improve your oral English: - Spoken English by R K Bansal and J B Harrison - Pronounce It Perfectly In English by Jean Yates, Barrons Eductional Series. - English Pronunciation For International Students by Paulett Wainless Dale, Lillian Poms. Good luck:)*
February 6, 2010
Hello Colin, Here are some tips to improve your oral (spoken) English: * Observe the mouth movements of those who speak English well and try to imitate them. When you are watching television, observe the mouth movements of the speakers. Repeat what they are saying, while imitating the intonation and rhythm of their speech. * Until you learn the correct intonation and rhythm of English, slow your speech down. If you speak too quickly, and with the wrong intonation and rhythm, native speakers will have a hard time understanding you. Don't worry about your listener getting impatient with your slow speech -- it is more important that everything you say be understood. * Listen to the 'music' of English. Do not use the 'music' of your native language when you speak English. Each language has its own way of 'singing'. * Use the dictionary. Try and familiarize yourself with the phonetic symbols of your dictionary. Look up the correct pronunciation of words that are hard for you to say. * Make a list of frequently used words that you find difficult to pronounce and ask someone who speaks the language well to pronounce them for you. the person could be a teacher, a chatting pal, a real native speaking friend. Record these words, listen to them and practice saying them. Listen and read at the same.
February 6, 2010
colin
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), Chinese (Cantonese), English, German, Japanese
Learning Language
English