Marina
What's the difference between SHALL and WILL?
Feb 6, 2010 5:32 PM
4
0
Answers · 4
In simple words, will is for advising and shall is to make something mandatory the other is, shall for preference and will for asking a question example: Shall we have a cup of tea? Will we get tea here?
February 7, 2010
There is also a distinction made in written contracts. "Will" is not contractually binding, but is an expression of intent or expectations. "Shall" is used when the activity is required to perform the contract. "Marina Machinery products will be used in the manufacturing of flanges [an expectation]. The weight of these flanges shall be no greater than 150g [the requirement]."
February 6, 2010
We often use 'will' in these situations: 1- offering to do something: 'That bag looks heavy. I'll help you with it.' 2- agreeing to do something: 'Can you give Tim this book?' 'Sure, I'll give it to him when I see him this afternoon.' 3- Promising to do something: 'Thanks for lending me the money. I'll help you with it.' 4- Asking somebody to do something: 'Will you please turn the stereo down? I'm trying to concentrate.' 'Shall' is used mostly in the questions: Shall I ...? / Shall we ...? We use 'shall I ...?/shall we ...?' to ask somebody's opinion (especially in offers or suggestions): 'Shall I open the window?' (= do you want me to open the window?) 'Where shall we go this evening?' Compare 'shall I ...?' and 'Will you ...?' 'Shall I shut the door?' (= do you want me to shut it?) 'Will you shut the door?' (= I want you to shut it)
February 6, 2010
shall is old use of will shall only comes with 2 pronouns(I - WE) but will comes with all prononus thanks
February 6, 2010
Marina
Language Skills
English, Italian, Russian, Spanish
Learning Language
English, Italian, Spanish