jamil
WHY DO LEARNERS OF FOREIGN LANGUAGES TRANSLATE ONE INTO ANOTHER TARGET LANGUAGE??????
Feb 7, 2010 5:02 AM
3
1
Answers · 3
By "another target language", do you mean a different language apart from the one being learnt? Eg. Indonesian->English->French? It's not a great habit to do as we're encouraged to try thinking in the new language we learn. But I suppose if the information between two languages is scarce, then a more common language (lingua franca) might be used to pass the meaning along. Also, when handling a 3rd or 4th language, it is very tempting to drop into your second language. Again, not a good habit but it does happen.
February 7, 2010
translation exercises are very useful. because when you translate a sentence you translate not only words, you use also grammar, syntax knowledge. and teachers use it because they see what they should work with their students on, if the students understood the material. according to my experience i started writing long emails when i got internet connection at home, 1st i wrote email in russian, then translated into english in writeen, then typed it. the more u do it the more useful it is. so in about two months i stared forming english sentences without writing in russian, i started thinking in english. what is very important. hope it was useful for you all the best
February 7, 2010
Hi jamil It is to help to understand according to your background for example...
February 7, 2010
jamil
Language Skills
English, Indonesian
Learning Language
English