safaa
what is { in a night spot } ? my uncle lost his job and is in a tight spot . in a tight spot
Feb 7, 2010 11:35 PM
7
3
Answers · 7
"in a tight spot" means a difficult situation. cowboy...
February 7, 2010
'Be in a jam' is another idiom which also means 'be in a tight spot'. They are both used in informal contexts to mean 'caught in a problem' or 'be in a difficult situation'. 'In a tight spot': 'in' can be replaced with 'into' You can say 'he's in a spot' to mean that 'he's in a difficult situation'.
February 9, 2010
"Your uncle has gone to drown his sorrows." (my uncle lost his job and is in a night spot") ...joking!! Roi & Fdmaxey have the best answers. ;)
February 8, 2010
little option you can choose
February 8, 2010
to be in situation, where a little option you choose.
February 8, 2010
Show More
safaa
Language Skills
Arabic, English
Learning Language
English