Renée
A Chinese saying share with you: 树欲静而风不止,子欲养而亲不在。Do you understand its meaning? It means: The tree wants to stay still but the wind won't stop, the children want to be with their family(or parents) but they are no longer there.I will share more with you, check back later :)
Feb 8, 2010 6:44 AM
4
0
Answers · 4
出自 孔子集语 意思是:树想静静地呆一会,可是风却让他不停地摆动。当你想赡养你的父母,可能他们已等不及便死了。
February 9, 2010
it means the things go against one's wish.
February 8, 2010
Hello Jiabao, Thank you for sharing this saying with us. It would be nice if you shared some more with their English explanation if possible:)
February 8, 2010
No, I don't understand :( Please explain!!!
February 8, 2010
Renée
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), English, French, Italian, Japanese
Learning Language
English, French, Italian, Japanese