Andrey Kuptsov
What does "I'm living a lie" mean?
Feb 8, 2010 1:52 PM
4
0
Answers · 4
It means that you have something to hide and pretend to be someone that you are not.
February 11, 2010
Hello Andrew, To live a lie is to live a life that is dishonest because you are pretending to be something that you are not, either to yourself or to other people. Another meaning is apparent in the following example: "When Tom told his wife about his 3 year long affair, he spoke of the relief he felt at no longer having to live a lie."
February 8, 2010
You once said a lie. People believe what you said. Now you have to keep up appearance. You said you were a millionaire. You don't want to show them that it's not true. So you have to spend a lot of money. To meet their expectations. It also might mean you are not satisfied with your life. This is not what you really want to do.
February 8, 2010
'Live a lie' is an idiom meaning 'to keep something important about yourself a secret from other people, so that they do not know what you really think, what you are really like, etc.'
February 8, 2010
Andrey Kuptsov
Language Skills
English, Russian
Learning Language
English