Johan
about sound linking we would like to know, how native speaker link these word together in real life,"I'd like to know some information about the current investment environment in your country?" Especially the current investment enviroment, do you say like this: curren tinvestmen tenviroment? Thanks for any help in advance! in addition to my privious quesiton, i have this question. Every single word has its accent(stress),when you link many words together in speaking,do you change the accent of the individuel word? For example, the current investment enviroment, when you link them together, do you you still keep their respective stress in speaking? Or you just stress one word, and make the other words unstressed ?
Feb 8, 2010 2:08 PM
4
0
Answers · 4
(broken into syllables) Id-like-to-know-so-min-for-ma-tion-a-bout-the-cur-ren-tin-vest-men-ten-vi-ron-ment. "The current investment environment" as seen above would only run together in naturally spoken English. You would not of course enunciate every syllable or naturally speak like this " the cur ren tin vest men ten vi ron ment." It must be said quickly and must flow.
February 8, 2010
Hi, There is a free online talking dictionary of English pronunciation. Just click over the pink words to hear them spoken at www.howjsay.com/index.php?word. You can learn English vocab free online This website has themed units with pictures and sound. English games and free English lessons for beginners. www.learnenglish.de/
February 11, 2010
The "t" sound, like many other consonents, is hard to say by itself without some small sound following - a small aspiration ("tuh") for example. In the case of "temp" (short for "temporary"), the "e" gives the sound and the "t" is easy to pronounce. However, if you were saying the phrase "current emperor", you can see that the "temp" sound is still there, but separated into two words. To separate the words correctly, you might have to say something like "curren[tuh] emperor", which sounds clumsy. To speak faster, it is much easier in normal oral speaking to shift the "t" to the next word. What you would normally hear is "curren temperor". The Chinese avoid ending words or syllables with sounds like "t" or "b". That's why my first name is normally pronounces "fuh ran ke" by Chinese and Koreans.
February 8, 2010
Hello Johan, I am not sure what you mean exactly by your question, but you can use this expression " current investment environment " and your sentence is correct. Another example: Analysis on the current investment environment.
February 8, 2010
Johan
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), English, Spanish
Learning Language
English, Spanish