Benson
What language is the easiest to learn when English is your native language?
Feb 9, 2010 6:24 AM
6
1
Answers · 6
Any language if your willing to learn it. cowboy...
February 9, 2010
For me it was French.
February 11, 2010
I guess it's spanish,though I'm not a native english speaker.But it's said spanish has a lot similar to english in any ways.
February 9, 2010
Hi... you can try to learn German then...
February 9, 2010
Swedish - many words are the same and so is the grammar. When the Vikings settled in England, they influenced the language. German is also easy, thought the grammar is different. English and German were rooted in the same language about 1000 years ago. That changed when the French invaded in 1066. Chinese has been hard for me because the grammar is different, there are no common words, getting the tones right is difficult and there is no phonetic alphabet. Korean was a bit easier because it has a phonetic alphabet. I've forgotten most of my Korean, but I can still sound out words because I remember their alphabet. (I just don't know the meaning.)
February 9, 2010
Show More
Benson
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), English
Learning Language
English