Teacher Beth
Professional Teacher
Couple of questions about a korean sentance. In the sentance 이 도시에는 대학교가 두 개 있어요. ( There are two univerisities in this city) Why is 둘 said 두? Also what does 개 mean in this sentance is it a word or a particle?
Feb 9, 2010 9:28 AM
1
0
Answers · 1
it's just rule. i suppose u already know about how count number in korean. 하나, 둘, 셋, 넷, 다섯, 여섯..... when we just count number we use those expressions, but when we use that in sentence they change to 한 개, 두 개, 세 개, 네 개,....or 한 명, 두 명 세 명, 네 명..... like that. well.... it's hard to explain about that for me XD. anyway u don't have any other choice just memorizing them lol
February 9, 2010
Teacher Beth
Language Skills
Arabic, Chinese (Mandarin), English, French, German
Learning Language
Arabic, Chinese (Mandarin), French, German