safaa
what is { bent out of shape } ? Don't get so bent out of shape .
Feb 9, 2010 8:54 PM
4
1
Answers · 4
Think of everything having a natural shape... even people's moods and personalities. So when something/someone is bent out of shape, it means the situation has affected them badly - they're no longer themselves.
February 11, 2010
It means don't get so mad.
February 11, 2010
Bent out of shape 1. Fig. angry; insulted. Man, there is no reason to get so bent out of shape. I didn't mean any harm. I got bent out of shape because of the way I was treated. 2. intoxicated by alcohol or drugs. I was so bent out of shape I thought I'd never recover. I've been polluted, but never as bent out of shape as this. 3.very angry or upset My boss ignored my comments, but I don't feel that it's worth getting all bent out of shape over it. cowboy...
February 10, 2010
bent out of shape has three kinds of meanings.I think "Don't get so bent out of shape"that is don't worry about too much thing.For example.I know you are worring about the job interview ,but dont get so bent out of shape .everything is ok and just do what you can do and relax.On the other hand.It also means that you are very angry.for instance,you are really bent out of shape when you found you wallet was stolen...My mother is really bent out of shape because we came back so late last night.
February 10, 2010
safaa
Language Skills
Arabic, English
Learning Language
English