Maria
What is the meaning of this?? "He was killed because he had for too long made G-men, all of whom then wore fedoras, look non compos mentis, like nincompoops." He is telling about John Dillinger. From "Timequake" by Kurt Vonnegut.
Feb 9, 2010 9:26 PM
2
2
Answers · 2
Hi Caro a 'G-man' is slang for an American secret service agent (FBI). In gangster movies they were always shown wearing fedora hats as a kind of uniform. Here, 'non compos mentis' and 'nincompoops' both mean 'stupid' or 'idiotic'. John Dillinger made them look incompetent by evading them for a long time. Because of this, the FBI killed him. Also: "He is talking about John Dillinger"
February 9, 2010
I would have to agree with Neal on this one.
February 11, 2010
Maria
Language Skills
English, Spanish
Learning Language
English