themax
pronunciation 'theater' how is this word pronounced in American? just a little confused, cuz i checked to sites with speech imitator and they say it different.yeah, but on another site it's said in another wayi guess i should type "theater", cuz i'm learning american ;)thank you very much guys. it was really helpful.
Feb 12, 2010 5:19 PM
3
0
Answers · 3
themax, There are two main variants on the North American continent. ThEE - eh -ter This is the way I pronounce it. or ThEE - ay -ter This is the way many Americans pronounce it. If you are looking to learn American English, I suggest that you get ahold of the Merriam Webster Dictionary. It is the definitive source for American English. You can hear both of the common American pronunciations for 'theater' here: http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/theater
February 13, 2010
Trying to describe it here in writing... "The-AY-terr" is what you're looking for. Light 'th' sound, as in 'think'. Accent seems to fall on the A (in other countries we reverse the accent: "THEE-a-TR", very British), and make it the long 'ayyyy' like The Fonz. Pronounce the last syllable fully, with the 'r'. Again, in UK/Aust/etc the vowel sound in the final syllable becomes neutral and the 'r' is weak or nonexistent. Americans on the other hand will handle their words more phonetically.
February 13, 2010
http://text-to-speech.imtranslator.net/ Just type the word("theatre" =theater ) and push the button "Say it" .It sounds the same.
February 12, 2010
themax
Language Skills
English, French, German, Russian, Ukrainian
Learning Language
English, French