Laura Middleton
Why is 'haben' in this form in the sentence‘Welche Farbe haben Ihre Augen?’ Thanks a million for taking the time to answer this question – it’s VERY much appreciated!!!. But hmmmmmmm I’m still confused!!! I’m not sure whether this makes a difference, but I should have capitalised ihre’ – so that it should have read ‘Ihre as in ‘which colour have her eyes’’; as ‘Welche Farbe haben Ihre Augen?’ I understand what you are saying that ‘Augen’ is the plural form of ‘Auge’ but still not sure why haben is in this form (sorry am so stupid’!! – definitely do not have natural flair for learning languages but am still trying!! Laura
Feb 14, 2010 7:17 PM
2
0
Answers · 2
Laura, Welche Farbe haben Ihre Augen: Which color do your eyes have (Capitalized "Ihre" is the formal way to address a single person in this sentence) Welche Farbe haben ihre Augen; Which color do their eyes have. (It are several persons) Welche Farbe haben Deine Augen: Which color do your eyes have ("Deine" is an informal way to address a person in this sentence) haben is conjugated as Cherry pointed out: I have = Ich habe (1. person singular) you have = du hast (2. person singular) he/she has = er/sie hat (3. person singular) we have = wir haben (1. person plural) you have = ihr habt (2. person plural) they have = sie haben (3. person plural) Sie, die Augen, haben eine Farbe. (They, the eyes, have a color) Welche Farbe haben Ihre Augen. (Which color have your eyes)
February 14, 2010
Hallo Laura, Verb 'haben' wird im Präsens folgenderweise ergänzt: Ich habe du hast er sie hat wir haben ihr habt Sie (Plural) haben Ihre Augen wird genau wie "Sie Plural"behandelt. Sie haben Ihre Augen haben Also : Welche Farbe haben Ihre Augen? Wenn es "Ihre Tasche" wäre ,so hätte der Satz eher so ausgesehen: "Welche Farbe hat Ihre Tasche ?" Hier wird ihre Tasche wie 'sie im Singular' behandelt. Ich hoffe, daß es dir klar ist.
February 14, 2010
Laura Middleton
Language Skills
English, German
Learning Language
German