Nika
what do you mean when you say "untouched"? does it mean like "virgin"?
Feb 15, 2010 2:23 PM
4
1
Answers · 4
If "untouched" is used to describe a woman, it would certainly mean that she is a virgin. However, you almost never see that phrase used. I can't remember hearing it in normal conversation. Usually "untouched" is used to refer to some area or wilderness where humans haven't been. It is also used to mean not affected. It is also used to describe evidence in a crime scene. "The gun was untouched since it was found by the police who were first called to the scene."
February 15, 2010
it defends on how you will use that word. cowboy...
February 16, 2010
Hello Nika, Only if you are talking about a girl, than it means so. However the word 'untouched' could refer to different things in different contexts: - Something that is untouched by something else is not affected by it. - If something is untouched, it is not damaged in any way, although it has been in a situation where it could easily have been damaged. - An untouched area or place is thought to be beautiful because it is still in its original state and has not been changed or damaged in any way like the so called virgin islands. - If food or drink is untouched, none of it has been eaten or drunk.
February 15, 2010
I think that you have been influenced by Madonna's song "Like a Virgin' which uses these phrases.
February 15, 2010
Nika
Language Skills
English, German, Italian, Persian (Farsi)
Learning Language
English, German, Italian