safaa
what is { vibes } ? He really gives off good vibes.
Feb 15, 2010 9:40 PM
3
2
Answers · 3
"vibes" is short for "vibrations". It refers to some feeling you have that you can't define, but are definitely aware of - either good or bad. If you could definitely tell where the good feelings come from - a nice voice, a friendly manner - it probably couldn't be called vibes. "I don't like him at all." "What is there about him you don't like?" "I don't know. I just get bad vibes from him."
February 15, 2010
Hello Safaa, "Vibes" could mean aura, emanation , atmosphere,feelings, reaction, response or vibrations. In your example "He gives off good vibes"means he makes other feel good, he creates a nice atmosphere, his reactions and responses are positive. "Vibes" could be bad or negative as well. "A city with bad vibes." The atmosphere is bad in it .
February 15, 2010
It means he makes people feel good. in this sentence, vibes mean feelings.
February 15, 2010
safaa
Language Skills
Arabic, English
Learning Language
English