Mark
2010년 2월 16일 화요일 두 번 깨 Hi All These sentences are quite difficult for me, but I hope you can explain where I might be wrong.. 일상, 진옥씨한테 전화하기를 노력해요. I try to call Ms. Jin-Ok everyday. ["I try to", is not the same as "I will try to" in this context ~ so I have not used future tense (I will try to)] 그래서 저는 연습로 말하는 것은 한국어 수 있어요. So I can practice speaking Korean. If I want to join the sentences together, can I just use 고? 일상, 진옥씨한테 전화하기를 노력하고, 그래서 저는 연습로 말하는 것은 한국어 수 있어요. Thanks! Thank you Minjin, BigSis, Hailey^^
Feb 16, 2010 2:50 AM
3
0
Answers · 3
매일 진옥씨한테 전화하려고 노력하고 있어요. .............................................애쓰고 있어요. (in this case, we mostly use the present progressive tense because the action 'trying' is already happening. in other case, you will have to use the future tense. 노력하고/애써요 sounds a bit contructed. 맨날(everyday) is more casual.) 그럼 한국말을 연습할 수 있으니까요. .................................수 있을 테니까요. (When you speak, say 거/걸 instead of 것을) Ehh... I'd say : 한국말 연습하고 싶어서 매일 진옥씨한테 전화하려고 노력하고/애쓰고 있어요. The literal translations of those are not what we say in everyday life.
February 16, 2010
일상, 진옥씨한테 전화하기를 노력해요. I try to call Ms. Jin-Ok everyday. 저는(전) 매일(날마다) 진옥 씨에게 전화하려고 노력해요(전화하려고 해요). but when you really want to show how hard you are trying at the moment you can say, 전 매일(날마다) 진옥 씨에게 전화하려고 노력하고 있어요. if you want to make it sure you can add '아시죠?(do you know that-it is not just simple question, it means for making her or him sure for former sentence'. similar expression would be '아실 거에요(I think you know that. 아시리라 믿어요(I believe you know that)' 그래서 저는 연습로 말하는 것은 한국어 수 있어요. So I can practice speaking Korean. 그래서 제가 한국말을 연습할 수 있지요(있어요. 있답니다) 일상, 진옥씨한테 전화하기를 노력하고, 그래서 저는 연습로 말하는 것은 한국어 수 있어요. well..it's a bit different btw next two sentences. 전 매일(날마다) 진옥 씨에게 전화해서 한국말을 연습하려고 노력하고 있어요. I am trying to call Ms.Jinok and have a practice to speak Korean everyday. 전 매일(날마다) 한국말을 연습하려고 진옥 씨에게 전화하려고 노력해요. I am trying to call Ms.Jinok everyday because I want to practice speaking korean. so purpose would be the problem. what is your purpose? your purpose is calling her everyday? or practicing korean? or both? which is heavier? it could be different expression btw. hope it could be a little help. :)
February 16, 2010
2010년 2월 16일 화요일 두번째 나는 진옥씨에게 매일(not 일상) 전화하려고 노력해요. I try to call Ms. Jin-Ok everyday. -You need not necessarily use 노력해요 to mean 'try'. If you use -려고 해요, It means I try to - and more common. For example, I try to get up early(나는 일찍 일어나려고 해요.) 그래서 저는(S) 한국어 말하는 연습을(O) 할 수 있어요(V). So I can practice speaking Korean. -You seem confused about sentence structure. Simply remember S+O+V. 진옥씨한테 전화하기를 노력하고, 그래서 저는 연습로 말하는 것은 한국어 수 있어요. -I would say 나는 매일 진옥씨에게 전화해서 한국어 말하는 연습을 하려고 해요.
February 16, 2010
Mark
Language Skills
English, Korean
Learning Language
Korean