najeeb
what diffrent larceny burglary theft when we can use this word?
Feb 16, 2010 8:32 AM
3
0
Answers · 3
larceny - the act of taking something from someone unlawfully; "the thieving is awful at Kennedy International" stealing, theft, thievery, thieving breach of trust with fraudulent intent - larceny after trust rather than after unlawful taking felony - a serious crime (such as murder or arson) embezzlement, misappropriation, peculation, misapplication, defalcation - the fraudulent appropriation of funds or property entrusted to your care but actually owned by someone else pilferage - the act of stealing small amounts or small articles shoplifting, shrinkage - the act of stealing goods that are on display in a store; "shrinkage is the retail trade's euphemism for shoplifting" robbery - larceny by threat of violence biopiracy - biological theft; illegal collection of indigenous plants by corporations who patent them for their own use grand larceny, grand theft - larceny of property having a value greater than some amount (the amount varies by locale) petit larceny, petty, petty larceny - larceny of property having a value less than some amount (the amount varies by locale) skimming - failure to declare income in order to avoid paying taxes on it rustling - the stealing of cattle
February 18, 2010
burglary, at common law, the breaking and entering of a dwelling house of another at night with the intent to commit a felony, whether the intent is carried out or not. This definition has been generally adopted with some modifications in the criminal law of the various states of the United States. At common law burglary is primarily an offense against the security of habitation, not against the property as such, but today by statute burglary usually includes breaking into places other than dwellings. Breaking as well as entering is essential to commission of the crime; to constitute a breaking, the use of physical force is necessary and sufficient, even though the amount of force may be slight, e.g., turning a key, opening a partly closed window, pushing out a windowpane. Entry through fraud (as by posing as a guest), through threat, or through conspiracy with servants is deemed by the law equivalent to breaking and is called "constructive breaking." By statute most states do not restrict burglary to action at night, as the common law does. Burglary under common law requires that the intent be to commit a felony, but some statutes declare that the intent need only be "to commit some crime." cowboy...
February 16, 2010
larceny, in law, the unlawful taking and carrying away of the property of another, with intent to deprive the owner of its use or to appropriate it to the use of the perpetrator or of someone else. It is usually distinguished from embezzlement and false pretenses in that the actual taking of the property is accomplished unlawfully and without the victim's consent along with the taking there must be a carrying-off. It is also distinguished from burglary in that the theft does not necessarily involve unlawful breaking and entering. Statutes in some states of the United States enlarge the scope of larceny to include embezzlement and false pretenses. Grand larceny, usually a felony, is distinguished from petty larceny, usually a misdemeanor, by the value of the property stolen. In criminal law, theft is the illegal taking of another person's property without that person's freely-given consent. The word is also used as an informal shorthand term for some crimes against property, such as burglary, embezzlement, larceny, looting, robbery, shoplifting, fraud and sometimes criminal conversion. In some jurisdictions, theft is considered to be synonymous with larceny; in others, theft has replaced larceny. cowboy...
February 16, 2010
najeeb
Language Skills
Arabic, English
Learning Language
English