Julius -
¿Why did the chicken cross the road?
Feb 17, 2010 1:00 PM
9
1
Answers · 9
“because it wanted to. Like all living creatures, it was condemned to be free and simply made a choice to move from one side of the road to the other side. The significance of the choice ultimately has no meaning to anybody but the chicken itself, which no doubt imposed an irrational yet seemingly consequential intellectual construct on the crossing in order to avoid confronting the troubling knowledge that all of life, no matter what side of the road you’re standing on, is meaningless. “As for myself, I remain infinitely indifferent to the question of why the chicken crossed the road, unless, of course, it affects my lunch plans. Restaurant Le Procope in Paris’ Latin Quarter, for instance, features a delightful prix fixe menu that is to die for, and I wouldn’t allow it to be delayed by a chicken’s attempt to cross the road. I’d run the fowl down in my motorcar.” ---- Sartre.
February 17, 2010
The exact origin of this riddle is obscure. Its first known appearance in print occurred in 1847 in The Knickerbocker, a New York monthly magazine:
February 17, 2010
Because it was stuck to the foot of the dinosaur that stepped on it. On a serious note. Those who cannot find meaning in life suffer from a lack of imagination. "Dancing people appear insane to those who cannot hear the music." Redneck Girl
February 17, 2010
Because of an old blood feud. Best not to ask any more about it.
February 18, 2010
hahah! think they wanted to see whats in the other side of the road.. cowboy...
February 18, 2010
Show More
Julius -
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), English, French, Portuguese, Russian, Spanish
Learning Language
Chinese (Mandarin), English, French, Portuguese, Russian