Olga R.
Почему французы произносят слово INTEGER как ИНТЕГЕР (integuer)? Why the word "Integer" [ʤ] is pronounced by french persons as "integuer" [g]?Слово Integer английское, и по-английски произносится как инте(д)жер. Во французском это же слово произносится как интеГер, хотя пишется идентично.
Feb 17, 2010 9:29 PM
4
0
Answers · 4
Hello Olga, It looks like this word is misspelt. It should be intégrer. The rule as you can see it on the following page doesn't apply and G should be pronounced [g]: http://www.ortholud.fr/orthographe/g_ge_gu/index.php Sophie.
February 18, 2010
Здраствуйте, Ольга Потому что во французском языке буква g читается как [ж] только перед тремя гласными это y, e, i. Во всех остальных случаях она читается как [г]
February 18, 2010
Hi that is just the French pronunciation.
February 18, 2010
Hello If you can write your question in english I think I will be able to help you here... Thank you
February 17, 2010
Olga R.
Language Skills
English, French, Italian, Russian
Learning Language
English, French, Italian