Yolanda
Could you please give me an example using "ser"
21 февр. 2010 г., 3:15
Ответы · 7
1
'Ser' is also used in some expressions as follows: A no ser que (SER) unless Como sea (SEA) one way or another, somehow or other De no ser por (SER) had it not been for érase una vez, érase que se era once upon a time No es para menos (ES) not without reason O sea (SEA) that is (to say), I mean Por si fuera poco (FUERA) as if that wasn't enough Siendo que… (SIENDO) seeing that o as…, given that… As a noun 'ser' could mean 'being': ser humano = human being los seres vivos = living things
21 февраля 2010 г.
1
Hello Yolanda, Here are some examples with verb "ser" conjugated with different tenses and pronouns: ¿Cuánto es? (ES) how much is it? Son 300 pesos (SON) that'll be 300 pesos ¿Qué (día) es hoy? (ES) what day is it today?, what's today? Mañana será 15 de julio (será) tomorrow (it) will be 15 July ¿Qué hora es? (ES) what time is it?, what's the time? Son las tres (de la tarde) (SON) it's three o'clock (in the afternoon), it's three (pm) Fue aquí (FUE) it was here ¿De dónde eres? (ERES) where are you from? Este libro es para niños (ES) this book is (meant) for children Soy abogado/actriz (SOY) I'm a lawyer/an actress Era de noche/de día (ERA) it was night/day
21 февраля 2010 г.
I have read through the answers of other respondents, and I realize that the respondent, Cherry, as one of the italki moderators, always provide a lot of good examples in details. This is of course very much appreciated. Now I somehow wonder whether you are clear about the differences between "ser" and "estar" in Spanish, in which both are generally translated as "to be" in English, and 是(乃) or 在["estar" como descripción de ubicación] in Chinese. In my personal point of view, if one is not able to distinguish such differences, then even if he is given with hundred of examples (particularly just in either one of the two verbs), I honestly do not think that it would be very helpful. But then again, at least the situation is still better than Portuguese, where we need to also deal with the usage of "ficar" beside the above mentioned two verbs :). Well, in short, "ser" describes the origin and the permanent state of an involved matter, while "estar" describes a temporary state and location of the matter of interest, as well as the usage as the auxiliary verb in present/past/future continuous tenses. Chau, y buen fin de semana.
27 февраля 2010 г.
"Ser optimista trae muchos beneficios"
24 февраля 2010 г.
http://buscon.rae.es/draeI/SrvltConsulta?TIPO_BUS=3&LEMA=ser Aquí tienes los ejemplos con las definiciones de la Real Academia Española
23 февраля 2010 г.
Подробнее
Все еще не нашли ответы?
Напишите свои вопросы, и пусть вам помогут носители языка!