Elizabeth
my favourite food is fried chicken and lamb chop? my favourite food is fried chicken and lamb chop my favourite foods are fried chicken and lamb chop which sentence is correct? if foods...but food is uncountable right?
21 de feb de 2010 14:49
2
1
Answers · 2
The first is correct of you are referring to fried chicken and lamb chop as a single dish and not 2 seperate foods. The second would be correct if you added an 's' to the end of lamb chop. "My favorite foods are fried chicken and lamb chops."
21 de Febrero de 2010
Food is uncountable in one meaning, but in this case food can also mean a dish (type of meal), which in this case is countable. The second sentence is correct, since you are talking about two separate foods, making plural. I assume you are counting fried chicken and lamb chop as separate meals. If you had a dish that consisted of fried chicken and lamb chop mixed together in one meal, then the first sentence would be correct, since you are talking about a singular food (dish). I doubt that this is the case, though.
21 de Febrero de 2010
Elizabeth
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), English, Spanish
Learning Language
English, Spanish