Suzib
how to improve english speaking skill?
Feb 21, 2010 3:38 PM
6
0
Answers · 6
* Buy books on tape. Record yourself reading some sections of the book. Compare the sound of your English with that of the person reading the book on the tape. * Pronounce the ending of each word. Pay special attention to 'ED' and 'S' endings. This will help you strengthen the mouth muscles that you use when you speak English. * Read aloud in English for 15-20 minutes every day. Research has shown it takes about three months of daily practice to develop strong mouth muscles for speaking a new language. * Record your own voice and listen for pronunciation mistakes. Many people hate to hear the sound of their voice and avoid listening to themselves speak. However, this is a very important exercise because doing it will help you become conscious of the mistakes you are making. * Be patient. You can change the way you speak but it won't happen overnight. People often expect instant results and give up too soon. You can change the way you sound if you are willing to put some effort into it. The following are some book references to help you improve your oral English: - Spoken English by R K Bansal and J B Harrison - Pronounce It Perfectly In English by Jean Yates, Barrons Eductional Series. - English Pronunciation For International Students by Paulett Wainless Dale, Lillian Poms. Good luck:)*
February 21, 2010
Hello Suzib, Here are some tips to improve your oral (spoken) English skills: * Observe the mouth movements of those who speak English well and try to imitate them. When you are watching television, observe the mouth movements of the speakers. Repeat what they are saying, while imitating the intonation and rhythm of their speech. * Until you learn the correct intonation and rhythm of English, slow your speech down. If you speak too quickly, and with the wrong intonation and rhythm, native speakers will have a hard time understanding you. Don't worry about your listener getting impatient with your slow speech -- it is more important that everything you say be understood. * Listen to the 'music' of English. Do not use the 'music' of your native language when you speak English. Each language has its own way of 'singing'. * Use the dictionary. Try and familiarize yourself with the phonetic symbols of your dictionary. Look up the correct pronunciation of words that are hard for you to say. * Make a list of frequently used words that you find difficult to pronounce and ask someone who speaks the language well to pronounce them for you. the person could be a teacher, a chatting pal, a real native speaking friend. Record these words, listen to them and practice saying them. Listen and read at the same.
February 21, 2010
Hi Suzib, You can contact me through italki, I have English speaking sessions on Skype and also have a live virtual classroom on WIZQ. The sessions are free. Norman
February 22, 2010
fine a native english boyfriend.
February 22, 2010
IF i give a short answer... 1. read english literature..till when you can get confidence in reading 2.watch many many english movies or serials or documentries untill you get confidence in listening 3.find a english speaker friend [not necessarily native] and talk in english! these steps worked for me~
February 22, 2010
Show More
Suzib
Language Skills
English, Japanese, Korean, Vietnamese
Learning Language
English, Japanese, Korean