CottonSocks
What does this sentence mean? Okay, I've heard/ read this so many times, and because it's probably not totally polite, it isn't easy to find out what it means in a dictionary or anything: Sonna koto iu nante... I'm pretty sure it's been said/ written other ways too, but yeah. Can anyone help? Thanks :D
Feb 21, 2010 6:25 PM
1
2
Answers · 1
Sonna = such a/an ~ , like that . koto = thing iu = say / tell nante = ( suru ) nante = how dare ~ in annoying situation , or the phrase literally follows as a suffix of all verb(in this case , IU is the verb) when you were surprised at the thing someone did without anger . Whether you are annoyed , angered , or simply surprised depends on context. Good luck :))))
February 22, 2010
CottonSocks
Language Skills
English, Japanese
Learning Language
Japanese