shiny royal
diference between.... 1. a lot 2. lot of 3.lots of
Feb 23, 2010 9:16 AM
3
1
Answers · 3
many is used for countable noun but much is used for uncountable noun. a lot of /lots of is used for both as the following homepage. You can see "c" or "u" on each noun-section of your dictionary . These are initials of countable noun and uncountable noun respectively. and "a lot" is adverb. http://esl.about.com/od/grammarintermediate/a/cm_lot.htm
February 23, 2010
Some phrases are similar such as 'a number of', 'huge numbers of', 'a couple of'. To study those phrases together may help you understand easier.
February 24, 2010
They mean the same thing and are used interchangeably. Also note that 1 and 2 are the same, but they need to have all 3 words included: "a lot of" "I have a lot of apples" "I have lots of apples" "I need a lot of sleep" "I need lots of sleep"
February 23, 2010
shiny royal
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), English, Gujarati, Hindi, Sanskrit, Urdu
Learning Language
Chinese (Mandarin)