shen
What's the meaning of the phrase "leave for good" in following sentence? Thanks in advance! Son of a carpenter, Whitman left his schooling for good at eleven, and became an office boy. Does the phrase leave for good mean to leave school forever or to leave to seek his fortune?
Feb 24, 2010 7:03 AM
5
1
Answers · 5
Yes, it means to leave forever.
February 24, 2010
Hello Shen, "for good" means forever . It means here Whitman left school for ever at the age of 11 and never went back to it to pursue his studies. Instead he worked as an office boy. It doesn't mean leaving to seek his fortune, on the contrary he was forced to leave , because he needed to work at this early age and was not fortunate enough to continue hi schooling as many other boys his age.
February 24, 2010
It means that he won't be back .
February 24, 2010
Yes,,,,But its mean that leaving school for something more good in that moment of his life...
February 24, 2010
Hi... "to leave for good" means "to leave definitively"
February 24, 2010
shen
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), Chinese (Cantonese), English, Japanese
Learning Language
English, Japanese