Thea
its so hard to pronounce "r" in swedish, how can i manage it ?! thanks for your answers,l live in Gävle,dont the Swedes from south shake their tougues when they talk?
Feb 24, 2010 6:46 PM
6
1
Answers · 6
Say 'SSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSS' and bend the tip of your tounge upwards... Be sure to use your diaphragm. ;D
February 25, 2010
Hi... For those letters you need to practice a lot... there is no secret here!
February 24, 2010
Actually I haven't perfectly pronounced it although tried hard^^^^^^
November 22, 2011
OK, it depends how you learn to pronounce the r sound. I am from south of Sweden and I have more or less the r sound as the French have back in your throat so to speak. I suppose you perhaps study in north of Sweden then the r sound in front of your tongue and that can be hard to learn
February 24, 2010
Swedish language, alphabet and pronunciation Details of Swedish, a North Germanic language spoken mainly in Sweden and ... A detailed guide to Swedish pronunciation (with audio) can be found at: ... www.omniglot.com/writing/swedish.htm
February 24, 2010
Show More
Thea
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), English, Norwegian, Swedish
Learning Language
English, Norwegian, Swedish