amunt valencia
what is the ? what is the difference between ( cual and que ? ) - cual es tu name ? why we use cual here ? - que dia es hoy ? why we use que here ? why we did not use cual ? - cual = what - que = what what is the difference ^^^^^^^ ? gracias >>>
Feb 26, 2010 11:32 PM
1
0
Answers · 1
It's not an easy question... :p En general, en español, cuando podemos usar indistintamente cuál o qué, preferimos qué. In general, in Spanish, if we can use indistinctly "cuál" or "que", we prefer "qué" In general, we use "que" before nouns and actions: ¿Qué haces? (What are you doing?) ; ¿Qué dices? (What are you saying? ); ¿Qué es eso? (What's that?); ¿Qué libro lees? (What book are you reading? ; ¿Que comida? (What food ?) Y cual, cuando hay una opción. And "cuál" when there is an option: Me gusta ese coche ¿Cuál? (I like that car. Wich one? ) ; Cual prefieres? la azul o la blanca? (Wich one do you prefer? The blue one or the white one? Whit "¿Cuál es tu nombre? you are choosing between a lot of possiblities. O cual delante de sustantivo con preposición: ¿Cuál de los libros leiste? ¿Cuàl de esas bolsas es la tuya? With "cuál" you choose between two or more. "qué" is more especific. But remember: Cuando podemos usar indistintamente cuál o qué, preferimos qué. In general, in Spanish, if we can use indistinctly "cuál" or "que", we prefer "qué". But we never said: ¿Qué es tu nombre?. We always said "¿Cuál es tu nombre? Or even better: ¿Cómo te llamas?" And notice please that in all these cases "qué" and "cuál" carry an accent. Without accent, (que o cual) both of them means another thing. But that ... in another post! :p I hope I was helpful
February 27, 2010
amunt valencia
Language Skills
Arabic, Spanish
Learning Language
Spanish