shen
Please kindly help me with the followings. Thanks a lot! Except from Daisy Miller by Henry James 1. The boy tried to crack the lump of sugar with his teeth. "oh, blazes; it's har-r-d!" he exclaimed, divesting vowel and consonants, pertinently enough, of any taint of sofness. Winterbourne had immediately gathered that he might have the honor of claiming him as a countryman. My question: What's special accent or tone the boy uses here that Winterbourne distinguish the identity of the boy? 2. "To Schenectady, you mean?" "Yes, he wants to go right home. He has n't got any boys here. There 's one boy here, but he always goes round with a teacher. They won't let him play." "And your brother has n't any teacher ?" Winter- bourne enquired. It tapped, at a touch, the spring of confidence. My question: What's the meaning that the sentence "It tapped, at a touch, the spring of confidence." implies?
27 Şub 2010 00:45
4
1
Answers · 4
shen, 1) British speakers do not pronounce the "r" after a vowel. This is the famous British silent "r. American speakers do pronounce the "r" after a vowel. "oh, blazes; it's har-r-d!" In this sentence the "r" is obviously pronounced. Winterbourne, an American,concludes that the boy is a fellow countryman, i.e, an American. 2) "And your brother hasn't any teacher ?" Winterbourne enquired. Here Winterbourne is implying that the boy is not well educated. It tapped, at a touch, the spring of confidence... To tap something is to drain part of it away from its source. Winterbourne's statement implying that the boy might not be well educated lowers the confidence level of the person to whom he is speaking, Daisy Miller. In the novel, Daisy then goes on to give reasons why the boy does not have a private teacher. Earlier in the chapter the boy uses this phrase. "But that ain't her real name, that ain't her name on her cards." The use of "ain't" is often considered a sign of a poor education
27 Şubat 2010
Hello Shen, 1. There is no softness at all in the way the boy pronounces the vowels and consonants. That is the typical accent of a countryman by which they are distinguished. 2. Winterbourne's question all of a sudden called forth the notions of confidence to become active and to appear in the thoughts of this other person.
27 Şubat 2010
Americans pronounce their r's much more harshly than the British. The British pronounce hard more like hahd. If your mother tongue is not English, you would have a harder time telling the difference (not impossible, though, with practice) "tapped, at a touch, a well of confidence" = "increased, in a moment his confidence considerably". If you tap a well, you let the water flow out by sinking a pipe or tunnel into it. It this case, the picture is a well filled not with water, but confidence.
27 Şubat 2010
First of all, this book is well over 100 years old so some of the English used is old-fashioned. Also, I haven't read the book so there's no way for me to know for sure. It is hard to say what accent he was referring to. It is possibly what us Americans would also refer to as a "country" accent, which is common in the Southern US in rural areas. Or it could be that "countryman" means that he is simply from the same country as Winterbourne. The phrase "a fellow countryman" refers to someone from the same country. I haven't read the book so I can't give you a definitive answer. 2. A spring is an underground flow of water. To tap into a spring is to get water from the spring. The author is likely using tapping into a spring as a metaphor. So instead of drawing water from the spring he is drawing confidence, metaphorically.
27 Şubat 2010
shen
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), Chinese (Cantonese), English, Japanese
Learning Language
English, Japanese