ZOEY
Distance is a horrible creature, it will produce toxins, swallowing all beautiful love! yes no
Feb 27, 2010 4:13 PM
4
0
Answers · 4
What do you mean with distance? And what do you mean with love? If you are talking about a person that have shared with another one many things (face to face) the distance is NOT a problem... Distance just intensify the love they have each other... But If you are talking about two people who haven't met yet but they share some things together in spite the distance, well, How do we know that's love and not obsession? So, the distance (YES) is horrible, because our mind won't stop until we prove what it is happening... The Distance undermine our mind... If we are not sure what is really happening... Sonia. =)
March 5, 2010
Be part of the Coalition of the Willing, and fight the "War on Distance"!
March 1, 2010
No. I think "distance" can be a better, if not the best tool to prove your love to each other... It's really up to both of you how you will keep your relationship alive. if you let that what you called a "horrible creature" devour your relationship, then you really are a loser... :)
February 28, 2010
English has a few sayings about this situation, depending on the circumstances: If someone you love is away for a short period of time, we say "Absence makes the heart grow fonder", which means that you realize how much you miss the person because they are away. If they have been away for a very long time, the saying is "Out of site, out of mind." which means that the person has been away so long that you stop thinking about them. Then again, if they are around too much and you realize you could use some free time, we say "How can I miss you when you won't go away?"
February 27, 2010
ZOEY
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), English, French, German, Korean
Learning Language
English, French, German, Korean