jamil
WHY "PUT" and "BUT" are different in pronouciation ?
Mar 1, 2010 1:56 AM
6
1
Answers · 6
Actually in north England (eg Manchester) the vowels are pronounced exactly the same: "poot"/"boot". :) However, here's a possible explanation for 'regular' English: "but" is a common particle, often used, and usually gets a weak stress in a sentence. "Put" is a verb and therefore receives a stronger stress. So the vowel sound in "put" is more like the short "oo" sound. However the vowel in "but" is more of a lazy grunt, ie. the very easy 'schwa'... that upside-down 'e' you sometimes see. It's a neutral vowel sound. But as fdmaxey points out, phonetic spelling is not very consistent in English... often you just have to learn and group the sounds as you go.
March 1, 2010
I think you aren't talking about the 'p' and 'b' but the difference between the pronunciation of the 'u's. The 'u' in put is pronounced like foot, whereas the 'u' in but is pronounced like that in shut. The simple answer is that there is no logical explanation. Because English is a mixture of German, French and Norse, the rules for phonetic spelling are not strict and can even be contradictory, with a maddening number of exceptions. Witness the fact that "sleight" and "eight" are pronounced completely differently. This is the reason that English spell checker in Microsoft Word is needed and used far more than any other language.
March 1, 2010
When you say "p" you can feel air coming out from between your lips. When you say "b" you cannot. Your mouth should be in the same position for both sounds though.
March 1, 2010
because they look different.
March 1, 2010
Hi... You have to learn by listening a lot of different people... and practice
March 1, 2010
Show More
jamil
Language Skills
English, Indonesian
Learning Language
English