Michael
Both nouns and adjectives can be used as an attributive. What's the difference? a noun can be used before another noun as a attributive, so does a adjective. What's the difference ? Is there anything deverse between "a gold watch" and "a golden watch"? Thanks,guys.
Mar 1, 2010 10:53 AM
6
2
Answers · 6
In my opinion,different words must have different means,even have a bit of, or humanbeing wouldn't had invented them. so I think this two phrases means differently. a gold watch means a watch made of gold, focus on its material; a golden watch means its color is golden or its material is plated gold.
October 8, 2010
in my opinion,different words must have different means,even have a bit of. or humanbeing would had invented them. so i think this two phrases means differently. a gold watch means a watch made of gold, focus on its material; a golden watch means its color is golden or its material is plated gold.
October 8, 2010
an attributive adjective modifies the noun without using a verb to link them together eg: confused tourist an attributive noun modifies another noun eg: garlic bread
March 2, 2010
It may be a question about compound word rather than a an attributive related question. Just two nouns are combined to be a new noun in which contains related meaning. Well, that's just my own opinion.
March 2, 2010
Yes, you are correct. Nouns can be used as attributives. Examples: apple apple tree silver silver bracelet yard yard sale diamond diamond ring There is not a great difference other than a noun may occasionally be used to modify other nouns, and an adjective may occasionally be used as a noun. Examples: "The Good, the Bad, and the Ugly" I enjoy good food. The adjective "good" can be referred to as a noun, but is primarily used to modify.
March 2, 2010
Show More
Michael
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), Chinese (Other), English
Learning Language
English