akhil
How do you express a common verb in future tense or present continuous?
Mar 1, 2010 1:24 PM
1
0
Answers · 1
According to my limited knowledge, Japanese has two main forms in terms of tenses: present and past. The future sense is, in general, represented by the present tense as well. You may kindly refer to the following grammatical website: homepage3.nifty.com/jgrammar/grammar/jgr_vcon.htm , where after the first table called "The Verbal System", on the fourth point, it reads: "Japanese has 2 tenses which are the present and the past. The present includes not only the literal meaning but also the future, the habitual action, the nature rules and the historical present. The past also includes ..." Nevertheless, if ones want to say "plan/intend to do...", then there is something like「~する積り だ」"~suru tsumori da", as given in: en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%E3%81%A4%E3%82%82%E3%82%8A , taken the example given from that website, for instance, 私は彼に電話するつもりだ。= I plan/intend to call him. In this case, there is a sense of an action in future. On the other hand, for the present continuous tense, it is done by taking the te-form of a verb「~て」, plus「いる」"iru". For instance, 私は 君を 愛して いる。= I love you. (In terms of "to love", it is always expressed in the present continuous tense in Japanese, as it is a continuous action.) However, in verbal Japanese,「い」is usually dropped away from speaking.
March 3, 2010
akhil
Language Skills
English, Hindi, Japanese, Malayalam, Tamil
Learning Language
Japanese