praya
can we say " j'ai fatigue or we must say je suis fatigue?
Mar 1, 2010 2:28 PM
2
0
Answers · 2
Bonjour L'emploi "d'avoir fatigué" est très rare... Il faut utiliser le verbe être pour exprimer la fatigue... On dit donc : "Je suis fatigué(e)" selon qui parle.
March 1, 2010
The best way to well understand the usage of the French verb "fatiguer" is perhaps to refer to some examples shown in the following forum discussion, as given below: forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=393442 In particular, for the case given in your question, it should be "je suis fatigué(e)", where the word fatigué(e) is transformed as a past participle, an adjective. (The additional "e" given in bracket is for feminine speakers in this sense.)
March 1, 2010
praya
Language Skills
English, French, German, Indonesian, Japanese
Learning Language
French