Jean-Michel
Reading greek newspaper Hello, In the following sentence: "Τουλάχιστον 350 οι νεκροί μόνο στην πόλη Κονστιτουσιόν." I assume that "350 οι νεκροί" is the way "350 of dead people", right? I also assume that Κονστιτουσιόν is the chilian town of Concepciòn. It is not the same word, but it's the closest thing to what actually exists! Then, second sentence: "Ξεπερνά τους 700 ο συνολικός αριθμός των νεκρών." Can somebody explain to me the role of Ξεπερνά? Is it a verb? Third sentence: Επαναλειτουργεί το διεθνές αεροδρόμιο του Σαντιάγο. What does Επαναλειτουργεί mean? Thanks a lot! Here is a link to the news report: http://www.kathimerini.gr/4dcgi/_w_articles_kathremote_1_27/02/2010_325731 Jean-Michel
Mar 1, 2010 8:59 PM
1
0
Answers · 1
Τουλάχιστον = at least οι νεκροί = the dead people μόνο στην πόλη = only in the city Maybe "Κονστιτουσιόν" is another city, because Concepciòn in greek is: Κονσεπσιόν "Ξεπερνά τους 700 ο συνολικός αριθμός των νεκρών." Ξεπερνά : over, is more than (and it is a verb) Επαναλειτουργεί : something was not working but now it works again
March 2, 2010
Jean-Michel
Language Skills
English, French, German, Italian
Learning Language
Italian