Katrina
Translate these books for me? I have some books of my Baba's and I can't read them because they're very, very old and in Arabic. I took some snapshots and posted to flickr - could someone please translate for me? You can translate directly under the photo as a comment so it's easier for me to locate. http://www.flickr.com/photos/47745491@N04/sets/72157623414016929/LOL recipes?
2 мар. 2010 г., 6:32
4
0
Answers · 4
Photo 1258 and 1259: These are definitely NOT the Quran, but it talks about Islam as well. I think they are words from the author. They are written in a very eloquent way with tashkeel..amazing! Photo 1257: haha....at the bottom is a recipe for the "Nutritive biscuits" :) At the top, it talks about how you should store biscuits after baking them. It says biscuits should be kept in glass jars so air won't be able to penetrate and this will maintain them in their best shape and great taste...and other stuff like that Photo 1256: To the left is a recipe for coconut biscuits :) Photo 1255: same coconut biscuit recipe but a closer look :) P.S. YOU DEFINITELY COME FROM AN ARABIC FAMILY IF THOSE BOOKS WERE IN YOUR HOUSE...:)
2 марта 2010 г.
Photo 1263: ah, this is a better look at 1264 again It states: "The Explanation of Elbaydawy" ---> probably the title of the book. I believe this book is explaining the verses of the Quran "Written by the pioneer of explanations the judge..." --> continue in photo 1264 :) Photo 1261: This shows the first two pages of the Quran To the right, is the first Surah called "Al-Fateha" To the left, again photo 1262 The translation of "Al-Fateha" In The Name Of Allah , The Beneficent , The Merciful بــــــــسم الله الرحمـــــن ألرحيــــــــــــم Praise Be To Allah , The Lord Of The Worlds الحمـــــد لله رب العالميـــــــن The Beneficent , The Merciful الرحمـــــن ألرحيـــــم Owner Of The Day Of Judgment , مالك يــــوم ألديـــــن Thee (Alone ) We Worship , Thee Alone We Ask For Help اياك نعبد و ايالك نستعيـــن Show Us The Straight Path , اهــــدنا الصـــراط المستقيم The Path Of Those Whom Thou Hast Favored ; Not ( The Path ) Of Those Who Earn Thine Anger Nor Of Those Who Astray صـــراط الذيــــن أنعمت عليهم غير المغضوب عليهم ولا الضالين Ameen
2 марта 2010 г.
Answer continued :) Photo 1262: This is the second page of the "Quran" --> the Muslim's Holy Book They are the first five verses of "Al-Baqarah" which is the longest Surah in the Quran To the left is some writing in Arabic but since i can't see the whole sentences i don't understand what they mean, but it is very possible that they are explanations of the meanings of the verses since each word has potentially many meanings in the Quran. The translation of the first 5 verses of Al-Baqarah is: 1. Alif-Lam-Mim. [These letters are one of the miracles of the Qur'an and none but Allah (Alone) knows their meanings]. 2. This is the Book (the Qur'an), whereof there is no doubt, a guidance to those who are Al-Muttaqun [the pious and righteous persons who fear Allah much (abstain from all kinds of sins and evil deeds which He has forbidden) and love Allah much (perform all kinds of good deeds which He has ordained)]. 3. Who believe in the Ghaib and perform As-Salat (Iqamat-as-Salat), and spend out of what we have provided for them [i.e. give Zakat , spend on themselves, their parents, their children, their wives, etc., and also give charity to the poor and also in Allah's Cause - Jihad, etc.]. 4. And who believe in (the Qur'an and the Sunnah) which has been sent down (revealed) to you (Muhammad Peace be upon him ) and in [the Taurat (Torah) and the Injeel (Gospel), etc.] which were sent down before you and they believe with certainty in the Hereafter. (Resurrection, recompense of their good and bad deeds, Paradise and Hell, etc.). 5. They are on (true) guidance from their Lord, and they are the successful.
2 марта 2010 г.
Hi katrina sorry not a member there...here is the translations Photo 1260: no writing Photo 1264: First line is not fully visible...but the part that is showing says: The judge Nasereldin AbySaeed Abdallah "the last three are names :)" The son of Omar Mohamed Elsherazy elbaydawy "again all names" Died in 1970, May Allah have mercy upon him and reward him with Heaven Mostafa Afandy Fahmy "Afandy is something like Sir" The bookshop owner in Egypt The First Edition Mohamed Ali Sabeeh Press and his son Mohamed Ez Elsagh The owners of the new library in the square of "ElAzhar Elshareef" in Egypt
2 марта 2010 г.
Katrina
Language Skills
Arabic, English
Learning Language
Arabic