Claudio
What's the difference between "war" and "warfare"? Thank you
Mar 2, 2010 6:39 PM
2
2
Answers · 2
'A war' is a situation of fighting between countries, groups, etc (to fight a war / to go to war / nuclear war / a prisoner of war...). 'Warfare' means 'ways of fighting a war': biological / chemical / atomoic warfare conventional warfare: warfare in which nuclear weapons are not used.
March 3, 2010
Warfare refers to the general act and art of waging war. It does not refer to a particular war. We use the term "biological warfare" to refer to the use of biological toxins as a weapon of war. War is sometimes used in the same way of "warfare", but is more often used to refer to a particular armed conflict. You would refer to the "Second World War" or the "Great Patriotic War", but never the "Second World Warfare".
March 2, 2010
Claudio
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), English, French, Italian, Spanish
Learning Language
Chinese (Mandarin), English, French, Spanish