amunt valencia
WHAT ?? QUE ?? WHAT IS THE DIFFERENCE BETWEEN >>> 1- DONDE ES EL BANCO ? 2- DONDE ESTA EL BANCO ? ^^^^^^ 1 AND 2 = SAME MEAN ? OR ......... ؟ GRACIAS ^_^
Mar 3, 2010 12:01 AM
2
1
Answers · 2
Hello Amunt, You don't use verb 'ser',when asking about locations. It is not the same as in English,where you can say : Where is Amunt ? Where is the Bank? In Spanish on the other hand : Donde es Amunt ? Where is Amunt ? Donde esta el Banco? Where is the bank situated ,where is its place?
March 3, 2010
Hi, the two sentences don't have the same meaning. One is correct and the other is wrong. 1. ¿Dónde está el banco? - PERFECT (ESTAR is used for talk about places and states: Estoy cansado, estoy en Madrid, etc) 2. ¿Dónde es el banco? - WRONG (You can't use SER for places)
March 3, 2010
amunt valencia
Language Skills
Arabic, Spanish
Learning Language
Spanish