Nika
What does "shout" mean in the sentence "It's my shout. What would you like to drink?"?
Mar 4, 2010 2:59 AM
6
0
Answers · 6
shout here means it's on me. e.g cowboy:lets go have a drink Nika; i want to but i dont have money cowboy: dont worry i'll shout you. Nika:o.k lets go. cowboy...
March 4, 2010
Yes, we say it a lot here in Australia (because we drink a lot? haha). You can also say, "I'll shout you" or "I'll shout this one".
March 4, 2010
thanks FD owboy...
March 4, 2010
It means "it's my treat".
March 4, 2010
roi_g's answer is correct. It means "It's my turn to pay". Just to add though - you'll only find that phrase in England or Australia, not in the U.S.
March 4, 2010
Show More
Nika
Language Skills
English, German, Italian, Persian (Farsi)
Learning Language
English, German, Italian