Echo
Una encuesta sobre los hábitos de los estudiantes en CityU Can anyone help me check my survey in terms of grammar, words use, logic, etc.? Muchas glacias! ¡Saludos! Soy estudiante nivel segundo de la City University de Hong Kong. Ahora estoy realizando una encuesta sobre los hábitos de los estudiantes de CityU. El resultado de esta investigación será utilizado para fines exclusivamente académico y estrictamente confidencial. ¡ Muchas gracias por vuestra participación! Parte 1. Información Personal Edad: ___________ Sexo: ___________ Nivel de estudios: __________ Major: (I don't know how to say major in Spanish. :P) Parte 2. Circula la respuesta que cree es apropiada 1. ¿cuántas horas duerme todos los días? a. Menos de 7 horas. b. 7 horas. c. Más de 7 horas. 2. ¿Se acuesta y se levante en a tiempo similar todos los días? a. Sí. b. No. 3. ¿Tiene el desayuno, almuerzo y cena en el tiempo similar todos los días? a. Sí. b. No. 4. ¿Con qué frecuencia hacen deporte? a. Todos los días. b. Varias veces a la semana. c. Varias veces al mes. d. Una vez de varios meses. 5. ¿Usted Fuma? a. Sí. b. No. Parte 3. Elija una respuesta apropiada para cada punto siguiente. 1=desacuerdo 2=Un poco desacuerdo 3=Neutro 4=Un poco acuerdo 5=Acuerdo 1. Creo que comer sanamente. 2. Creo que tengo un hábito de vida regular. 3. Creo que tienen un hábito de vida bueno. 4. Creo que tengo un hábito saludable. 5. Creo que la gente a mi alrededor tienen hábitos de vida regulares. 6. Creo que la gente a mi alrededor tiene hábitos de vida buenos. 7. Creo que la gente a mi alrededor tienen hábitos saludables. Parte 4. Conteste las preguntas siguientes. 13. ¿Cree que tener un hábito saludable es importante? ¿Por qué? 14. ¿Qué sugerencias tiene para los estudiantes en CityU de sus hábitos de vida? And for your reference, here is English version of my survey. : ) Greetings! I’m a year-2 student from City University of Hong Kong. Now I’m conducting a survey on habits of CityU students. The result of this research will be used for academic purpose only and kept strictly confidential. Thank you very much for your participation! Section 1. Personal Information Age: Gender: Grade: Major: Section 2. Please circle the answer which you think is appropriate. 1. How many hours do you sleep everyday? a. Less than 7 hours b. 7 hours c. More than 7 hours 2. Do you go to bed and get up at similar time everyday? a. Yes b. no 3. Do you have breakfast, lunch and dinner at similar time everyday? a. Yes b. no 4. How often do you do sports? a. Every day b. Several times a week c. Several times a month d. Once several months 5. Do you smoke? a. Yes b. no Section 3. Choose a appropriate answer for each of the following items. 1=disagree 2=slightly disagree 3= neutral 4= slight agree 5= agree 6. I think I eat healthily. 7. I think I have a regular living habit. 8. I think I have a good living habit. 9. I think I have a healthy habit. 10. I think people around me have a regular living habit. 11. I think people around me have a good living habit. 12. I think people around me have a healthy habit. Section 4. Please answer the following questions. 13. Do you think it is important to have a healthy habit? Why? 14. What suggestion will you give to CityU students in terms of their living habits?
4 mrt 2010 13:39
3
0
Answers · 3
Additionally, for the sentence "Circula la respuesta que cree es apropiada", I honestly do not think that it is very well written, because it contains two verbs, "cree" and "es", but with only one conjunction, "que". If you really want to keep it in such structure, then it should be written as: -- Circule la respuesta que cree que (la respuesta) es apropiada. Other options: [Native speakers please kindly rectify any mistakes.] -- Circule la respuesta que cree (la más) apropiada. = Circle the answer that you think (the most) appropriate. -- Circule la respuesta apropiada según su opinión. = Circle the appropriate answer according to your opinion. Please try to avoid unnecessary abbreviations, especially abbreviations that are generally used in local region, such as "CityU", which is though quite broadly used within Hong Kong, anyone who is in other countries possibly has no idea what it actually means. [For instance, a German might think that "CityU' could mean "Stadt-U-Bahn", i.e., the city subway!] Hence, if such abbreviation is necessary, then at least you should state the term in full when you first mention it. Finally, I would recommend you the WordReference multilingual online dictionary, available at: www.wordreference.com , so that you may consult some translations of words in future. Additionally, you may also refer to the Google multilingual online translator, available at: translate.google.com , to get the first idea of some words or phrases.
5 maart 2010
The survey is basically well written, since I did not have to refer to the English version in order to well understand it. I just pinpoint some matters that you may need to pay further attention. Introductory part: 1) nivel segundo: Should it be "segundo nivel" or "nivel dos(2)"? Also, you possibly need to put "en el" before the phrase to express the meaning of "in the". 2) para fines: I would probably use "para los propósitos" as the meaning of "for the purposes". (The word "los fines" has a principal meaning of "the ends".) Also, the sentence would be better to be rewriten as: El resultado de esta investigación será utilizado para los propósitos exclusivamente académicos y será guardado estrictamente confidencial. 3) vuestra: The 2nd personal plural form (vosotros) is nowadays rarely used, especially in the Latin American region. The 3rd personal singular (Ud.) or plural (Uds.) form is generally adopted. Hence, in this case, "su" would rather be used. Parte 1(primera parte): 1) Major: I presume that it is translated as "asignatura/disciplina principal". Parte 2(segunda parte): 1) Circula: This is the imperative form of "tú" (NOT Ud.) So you need to use "circule" instead. 2) (Q2) en a tiempo similar: It should be written as "en EL tiempo similar" as seen in Q3 (question 3). 3) (Q3) el desayuno, almuerzo y cena: You probably need to write down ALL articles of the nouns, i.e., "el desayuno, el almuerzo y la cena". 4) (Q4) The conjugation used is in plural form ("hacen" para Uds.), while in other questions, the conjugation used is in singular form (para Ud.) Here you need some verb-conjugation consistency. Verb-conjugation inconsistency also happened in Parte 3, inside the group of sentences 2,3,4 and 5,6,7.
5 maart 2010
Cual es la encuesta.? En que consiste.?
5 maart 2010
Echo
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), English, Japanese, Spanish
Learning Language
English, Japanese, Spanish