Ashley O'Pry
This is a dumb question, I know But is the Russian word "волшебный" a noun or an adjective?Спасибо, AZIZA!
Mar 4, 2010 3:47 PM
2
5
Answers · 2
"Волшебный" (magical) - is an adjective arisen from the noun "волшебство" (magic). As you see this word is an adjective as it has the ending "-ый". You see an adjective if it has the ending "ый" (sometimes - "ий") - usually Masculine adjectives, "ая" (sometimes - "яя") - usually Feminine adjectives or "ое" (sometimes - "ее") - usually Neuter adjectives. P.S. These endings are distinctive features just of the adjectives in the Singular. :)
March 4, 2010
"волшебный" (какой?) is an adjective (прилагательное) :)) "волшебство" (что?) - a noun (существительное)
March 4, 2010
Ashley O'Pry
Language Skills
English, Russian
Learning Language
Russian