Claudio
The question of the day: "How to practice a language in pair, with a language partner? What do we speak about??? (Obviously I mean by Skype). Thank you very much
Mar 7, 2010 10:44 PM
5
1
Answers · 5
I just want to add that you may not have the same interests and ideas. You may not even have the same character. However, these differences can be very beneficial since you will have the opportunity to discuss different topics and ideas. You will talk about different topics rather than focusing on one topic that interests both of you. You'll also strive for communication rather than correcting grammar all the time. Don't correct grammar all the time because the aim of the conversation is to communicate and be understood. And finally, I advise you to practice regularly with the same partners. Good luck!
March 10, 2010
Hello Nophiq, You can talk about any topic in both languages of exchange. You can choose an article to read in the language you are learning and let yourself be corrected by your partner ( your grammatical mistakes and your pronunciation for example). You can both recommend each other sites, music,movies, dvds and anything about your culture and language.
March 9, 2010
You can read italki's advice on Language Partners here: http://help.italki.com/Help/LanguagePartners Specifically check the sections titled, How to have a good language exchange Sample topics for a language exchange
March 8, 2010
Just talk about anything you wanna talk, if your question didn't get response, then it means your language partner doesn't want to talk about it. It's ok, we're communicating with each other, mistakes are allowed, just don't be rude, everything's fine.
March 8, 2010
About any topic =) but try to avoid - sex - religion - politics and everything will be fine =) talk about your country, places, why are you learning languages, hobbies, sports, wordcup, and me of course =) you can also talk about italki.com >> im such a spammer ^^
March 8, 2010
Claudio
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), English, French, Italian, Spanish
Learning Language
Chinese (Mandarin), English, French, Spanish