Fansico
"kennen lernen" and "sitzen bleiben"? although i can understand the meaning when i saw these two couples of verbs, but i'm a little confused with the grammar and correct usage. this combination should count as two verbs or one single verb? and sometimes i saw "kennenlernen" sometimes "kennen lernen" or "kennen zu lernen", "sitzen bleiben" in the same condition.and also "spazieren gehen" and a verb + lassen
Mar 8, 2010 3:35 PM
2
1
Answers · 2
There is also a special meaning for "sitzenbleiben" (and in my mind it has to be written as one word in this meaning)" "sitzenbleiben" = "to repeat a class in school, because of insufficient marks" "Er ist dieses Jahr sitzengeblieben" But "Er blieb letztes Jahr sitzen", same thing, but in the past
March 8, 2010
One verb. Man kann diese "zusammengesetzten Verben" zusammen oder getrennt schreiben. "kennen lernen" und "kennenlernen" ist richtig. "Er wollte sitzen bleiben. "Er ist sitzen geblieben." "Ich habe ihn gebeten, sitzen zu bleiben." "Wo hast du ihn kennen gelernt?" Ja, auch spazieren gehen (/spazierengehen). "lassen" schreibt man normalerweise getrennt. Zusammen geschrieben: "(etwas) unterlassen" (aber das ist kein zusammengesetztes Verb, sondern ein eigenständiges Verb)
March 8, 2010
Fansico
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), English, French, German
Learning Language
English, French, German