Jason
the differences between rise,raise and arise?
Mar 9, 2010 2:54 PM
1
2
Answers · 1
The word "arise" can mean the following: - to move to a higher position, to lift up. An example would be to raise your hand to answer a question, or if you had your head resting on the desk, you may raise your head and look around. - to build, such as raise a monument or raise a house. - to grow or breed - I raise corn in my garden. I raise chickens so I can sell the eggs. Rise could mean any of the following: - to come into action. "the wind rose out of nowhere". (using -rose- to indicate past) - to move from a lower to higher position/value/sound. - "The bird rose into the air." (another past tense example) Also "The path rises up into the mountains" "The sound was getting louder, rising in pitch." "The price of milk seems to rise every time I go shopping." Arise can mean the following: - to wake up. "He arose at sunrise to get to work early" (past tense use of arise) - to get up from sitting, lying, or kneeling. "He arose from his chair when she entered the room." - to come into being, action, or notice; originate; appear; spring up: "New problems arise daily." Hope this helps. Not sure if this is helpful or more confusing lol. I would suggest getting more examples of sentences using each word. The more you use it, the better understanding you'll have and will be more able to know when to use which word.
March 9, 2010
Jason
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), English, Japanese
Learning Language
Japanese