Peter
what's the exact meaning of 'taunt' and 'jibe'(both as noun)? and what's the difference? thanks
Feb 26, 2008 3:11 PM
1
0
Answers · 1
一起学习学习,先贴个百度的: taunt1 KK: [] DJ: [] n. 1. 辱骂;嘲笑;奚落[P1] Being Black, he had to endure the taunts of his classmates. 因为是黑人,他不得不忍受他同学的奚落。 2. 【古】被嘲笑的人 vt. 1. 辱骂;嘲笑;奚落[(+with/+or)] Some girls taunted her because she was poor. 因为她穷,有些女孩子就嘲笑她。 2. 嘲弄;逗弄[(+into)] They taunted him into taking the dare. 他们嘲弄得他接受挑战。 taunt2 KK: [] DJ: [] a. 1. (桅杆)很高的 jibe1 KK: [] DJ: [] vi. 1. 嘲笑,嘲弄[(+at)] vt. 1. 嘲笑,嘲弄 She jibed his folly. 她嘲笑他的愚行。 n. 1. 嘲笑,嘲弄[C] His jibes hurt his neighbor's feelings. 他的嘲弄伤害了他邻居的感情。 jibe2 KK: [] DJ: [] vi. 1. 【美】【口】相一致,符合[(+with)] My view jibes with yours on the issue. 我对这一问题的看法与你一致。 jibe3 KK: [] DJ: [] vt. 1. 使(帆)从一舷转至另一舷,使(帆)改变方向 vi. 1. (帆)从一舷转至另一舷,转帆 2. (船)改变方向使帆从一舷转至另一舷;转向
February 26, 2008
Peter
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), English, German, Spanish
Learning Language
German